AFCON 2022 group standings: Updated tables, scores, results & highlights from African championship

AFCON 2022 group standings: Updated tables, scores, results & highlights from African championship



The Africa Cup of Nations kicked off with a group stage that saw the field of 24 teams whittled down to 16, with a couple of surprises along the way. Defending champion Algeria and traditional power Ghana did not survive the group stage.

Similar to the Euros and World Cup, the top two teams in each of the six groups (Groups A-F) advanced to the Round of 16 along with the four best third-place finishers. Each nation played three group-stage games and they were ranked by points — three for a win, one for a draw and none for losses — with tiebreakers in place for teams that were level on points (see the tiebreaker list at the end of this post).

The knockout bracket was already predetermined as reflected in the schedule below, and teams that advanced secured specific slots in the bracket based on their group finish. The knockout stages start with the Round of 16 and run all the way to the final with 30 minutes of extra time and penalty-kick shootouts employed in case of a draw after 90 minutes.

MORE: Scenarios for each team to advance to Round of 16

Here are the final AFCON group standings, schedules, results and highlights, including TV and streaming info in the USA and Canada.

Note: PTS = Points, GP = Games Played, W = Wins, L = Losses, D = Draws, GF = Goals For (scored), GA = Goals Against (conceded), GD = Goal Difference (goals scored less goals conceded)

AFCON 2022 standings

Group A final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cameroon-X 7 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4
2. Burkina Faso-X 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
3. Cape Verde-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Ethiopia-E 1 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group A schedule & results

Date Match  
Sun, Jan. 9 Cameroon 2, Burkina Faso 1   Highlights
Sun, Jan. 9 Ethiopia 0, Cape Verde 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cameroon  4 , Ethiopia  1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 13 Cape Verde 0, Burkina Faso 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Cape Verde 1, Cameroon 1 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 17 Burkina Faso 1, Ethiopia 1 Highlights

Group B final table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Senegal-X 5 3 1 0 2 1 0 +1
2. Guinea-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Malawi-X 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
4. Zimbabwe-E 3 3 1 2 0 3 4 -1

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group B schedule & results 

Date Match  
Mon, Jan. 10 Senegal 1, Zimbabwe 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Guinea 1, Malawi 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Senegal 0, Guinea 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Malawi 2, Zimbabwe 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Malawi 0, Senegal 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Zimbabwe 2, Guinea 1 Highlights

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Morocco-X 7 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3
2. Gabon- X 5 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1
3. Comoros-X 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
4. Ghana-E 1 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group C schedule & results 

Date Match  
Mon, Jan. 10 Morocco 1, Ghana 0 Highlights
Mon, Jan. 10 Comoros 0, Gabon 1 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Morocco 2, Comoros 0 Highlights
Fri, Jan. 14 Gabon 1, Ghana 1 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Gabon 2, Morocco 2 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 18 Ghana 2, Comoros 3 Highlights

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Nigeria-X 9 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5
2. Egypt-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Guinea-Bissau-E 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3
4. Sudan-E 1 3 0 2 1 1 4 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group D schedule & results 

Date Match  
Tues, Jan. 11 Nigeria 1, Egypt 0 Highlights
Tues, Jan. 11 Sudan 0, Guinea-Bissau 0 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Nigeria 3, Sudan 1 Highlights
Sat, Jan. 15 Guinea-Bissau 0, Egypt 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Guinea-Bissau 0, Nigeria 2 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 19 Egypt 1, Sudan 0 Highlights

Group E table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ivory Coast-X 7 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3
2. Equ. Guinea-X 6 3 2 1 0 2 1 +1
3. Sierra Leone-E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
4. Algeria-E 1 3 0 1 2 1 5 -4

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group E schedule & results 

Date Match  
Tues, Jan. 11 Algeria 0 , Sierra Leone 0 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Equ. Guinea 0, Ivory Coast 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Ivory Coast 2, Sierra Leone 2 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Algeria 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Ivory Coast 3, Algeria 1 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Sierra Leone 0, Equ. Guinea 1 Highlights

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Mali-X 7 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3
2. Gambia-X 7 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2
3. Tunisia-X 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Mauritania-E 0 3 0 3 0 0 7 -7

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Group F schedule & results

Date Match  
Wed, Jan. 12 Tunisia 0, Mali 1 Highlights
Wed, Jan. 12 Mauritania 0, Gambia 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Gambia 1, Mali 1 Highlights
Sun, Jan. 16 Tunisia 4, Mauritania 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Gambia 1, Tunisia 0 Highlights
Thurs, Jan. 20 Mali 2, Mauritania 0 Highlights

AFCON 3rd place qualification

The four best third-place teams moved on to the Round of 16. Here’s the final table indicating the four which advanced:

3rd-Place Team Group PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Cape Verde-X A 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
2. Malawi-X B 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 0
3. Tunisia-X F 3 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
4. Comoros-X C 3 3 1 2 0 3 5 -2
5. Sierra Leone-E E 2 3 0 1 2 2 3 -1
6. Guinea-Bissau-E D 1 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3

X = Qualified to Round of 16 | E = Eliminated

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #1: Burkina Faso  vs. Gabon 11 a.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 23 RD16 #2: Nigeria  vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. beIN XTRA fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #3: Guinea  vs. Gambia 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Mon, Jan. 24 RD16 #4: Cameroon  vs. Comoros 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #5: Senegal vs. Cape Verde 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Tues, Jan. 25 RD16 #6: Morocco vs. Malawi 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #7: Ivory Coast  vs. Egypt 11 a.m. beIN Sports fuboTV
Wed, Jan. 26 RD16 #8: Mali vs. Equatorial Guinea 2 p.m. beIN Sports fuboTV

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sat, Jan. 29 QF1: RD16 #3 vs. RD16 #4 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sat, Jan. 29 QF2: RD16 #1 vs. RD16 #2 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF3: RD16 #7 vs. RD16 #6 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Jan. 30 QF4: RD16 #5 vs. RD16 #8 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Feb. 2 QF2 vs. QF4 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV
Thurs, Feb. 3 QF3 vs. QF1 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

Final & 3rd Place

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Sun, Feb. 6 3rd Place 11 a.m. TBD fuboTV
Sun, Feb. 6 Final 2 p.m. TBD fuboTV

AFCON 2022 group tiebreakers

If two teams finished even on points in the group stage, the following tiebreakers were applied to determine their ranking, according to the official competition rules:

  1. Most points obtained in matches between the two teams;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Drawing of lots (i.e. random draw).

If three or more teams finished tied on points at the end of the group stage, the tiebreaker formula changes slightly: 

  1. Most points obtained in matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Most goals scored in matches between the teams concerned;
  4. Goal difference in all group matches;
  5. Most goals scored in all group matches;
  6. Drawing of lots (i.e. random draw).

One twist to the scenario involving three or more teams: If tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 succeed in separating at least one team from the rest, then those same tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to the remaining teams before moving on to criteria Nos. 4-6. 





Source link

Leave a comment

Send a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *